Question
Actualizado en
20 oct 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa how's it hanging ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Another way to say: How are you? How’ve you been?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
It's a rather crude guy's way of saying "how are you?" or "how's it going".
You certainly wouldn't say that to your parents or grandparents or any females unless you are trying to be insulting.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
@elliott01 A lot less than informal - it's always been rather sexual. Some guys will even change it up when using it with women - "How're they hanging?" Maybe it's been used so casually that people don't really know it's meaning anymore. Like when girls use it, they're trying to act like boys, but I think sometimes I think they don't really know it's origins. Then, there's the girls who know that will use it for the shock value. It's like my very conservative Christian sister who started using the Yiddish word 'putz' to mean 'jerk', not knowing that it's actually also a word for 'd**k'.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?