Question
Actualizado en
22 oct 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What does,,settle down" mean?(all the meanings) ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Francia)
@Micah_6789 “settle down” can mean a couple things in English. One’s that come to mind -
1) “settle down” as the same as “calm down”
Example: The students were getting loud and they were moving around the class too much. The teacher asked them to settle down.
2) “settle down” is also used when people get married. They are “settling down” - as in they are putting down roots. They are no longer single. I believe it’s referencing how when you’re single you’re more nomadic and when you’re married or in a relationship you’re more “settled” or consistent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
Can you give me some examples about the second meanings, please?