Question
Actualizado en
23 dic 2016
- Español (Venezuela)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa 'to turn the air conditioner up' ?
...when I had it instead of 75.
why does he want to turn it up?
to make the room cooler or warmer?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (Venezuela)
I don't understand yet. I thought he wanted the room to be warmer since it's cooling down
- Inglés (US)
@Taya sorry! tried to edit my answer but the app is being difficult.
Yes, it means to make the room warmer.
I have absolutely heard people say turn the air up, meaning make it cooler. It will depend on context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
If I were to say turn the air conditioner up, im meaning to say make it warmer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
I see, it's a bit confusing though. But thank you for clarifying!
¡el inglés es loco!
- Inglés (US)
@Taya many people where I live use local slang. It changes how they think of forming sentences. Definitely not the english that would be taught in school.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)
@therealfishy I am confused again, sorry, what if I were gonna replace 'up' with 'down'
Since it was in 75 and now it's 70
Sorry, it turns out that I really don't know how an air conditioning works
- Inglés (US)
Turn down the air conditioner means make it cooler.
Air conditioning units cool the air, reduce humidity a little, and help filter the air.
Heaters warm the air in your home, and help to filter the air.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (Venezuela)