Question
Actualizado en
24 dic 2016
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con come undone.. it's duran duran's song actually . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
In the figurative sense, it means that something has either not gone as planned, or has failed in some way. E.g. a plan can come undone meaning it hasn't worked as expected. A person can come undone meaning that they have lost their composure or self-control.
"Look at them crying. They might've come undone."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"The stress and frustration of this year is causing me to come undone."
On another note I thought of the song "Coming undone" by Korn when I read this post. lol
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Indonesio
- Inglés (US)
Your welcome, glad I could help. :)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?