Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
27 oct 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa He took his jersey off and heave it into the dust in a damp clump. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Heave" means "a strong throw." Shirts are light items, right? In order to throw it far, you need to roll it into a ball (a clump). It is damp (wet) probably because he was playing sports and was sweating.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
He removed his sport team shirt (jersey). He threw it down. It was on the floor, it was damp (wet) and it was in a heap.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado