Question
Actualizado en
27 oct 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cómo dices esto en Portugués (Brasil)? date (in romantic)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
"Encontro". You can also use "sair com alguém" but in this option, you'll have to specify who is going on a date with who (almost like 'going out')
-Ela vai a um encontro
(she is going on a date)
or
-Ela vai sair com alguém
(she is going out with someone)
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Encontro"
It can also mean an appointment between two people that may or may not be romantic depending on the situation.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Even if the correct translation of Date is Encontro, to be honest i've never heard anyone using that word to refer to a date.
It's more casual and more used "ficar" and "namorar".
We are dating:
- "A gente tá ficando": We use "ficar" when the relationship isn't really serious and usually they aren't exclusive to each other.
-"A gente ta namorando": we use this when the relationship has evolved and got serious, if you can say the guy is your boyfriend, you would use the word "namorar".
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
the closest word to that would be: Encontro
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Francés (Francia) Casi fluido
encontro, compromisso, another expression: vou sair com alguém...
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
We say "Encontro" But in a informal situation we say "Sair". Ex-Vamos "sair" amanhã?.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
I have a date tonight: Tenho um encontro hoje à noite.
He is my date for the prom: Ele é meu par para o baile.
She doesn’t date. She enjoys single life: Ela não namora. Ela curte a vida de solteira.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@Alessia_Bouche Hello! Would you like to learn Brazilian Portuguese? I am Brazilian and I would like to learn English. maybe we can get in touch with another app, facebok, whatsapp, instagran or another. thus we write freely and hear audios of pronouns.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)