Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
29 oct 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa They kind of overgrow their parents,and they don't know how to deal with that. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means they're outgrowing their parents meaning they are also very tired of their company.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This is an odd expression. We say someone outgrew someone else. This means they matured beyond them.
I read this as the kids outgrew their parents and don’t know how to deal with that.
I’d say this means: the kids became more mature, or adult like, than their parents and this is challenging for the kids to know how to treat their parents because of it.
Was this answer helpful?