Question
Actualizado en
30 oct 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "they refer themselves here" mean in the following sentence. (The sentence is from an article about pedophiles who never act on their desires.)
“The important thing, I think, is that people know that treatment is possible,” Dr. Berlin said. “There’s a subgroup out there, they refer themselves here, and they are quite convinced that they do not want real-life sex with children.”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It’s a little unclear from just the excerpt itself, but I’m almost positive that Dr. Berlin is in charge of a treatment facility for pedophiles. So when he says “they refer themselves here” he means that there is a subgroup of pedophiles who seek treatment for their disorder of their own accord.
To refer, or a referral, can mean
1. when you mention or allude to something else, or
2. pass a matter to (another body, typically one with more authority or expertise) for a decision.
In this case it’s use number 2!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It means that they go to treatment on their own and voluntarily. No one else's refers them or forces them to go because they want to be helped.
Was this answer helpful?