Question
Actualizado en
31 oct 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Guaraní
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "You're so much to me" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I think they meant "You mean so much to me."
It means you are precious to them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Nicktay
Thanks a lot.
But I saw the sentences in a book.
The sentence wasn't "you mean so much to me".
By the way, do you mean "You're so much to me" is a wrong sentence?
- Inglés (US)
It isn't that it is incorrect. Just... I don't understand because it is missing context. Although one fact exists. I can give you the meaning even though I don't know the context.
"You are so much to me." basically means "you are a lot of _____ to me."
It could mean
"you're so much of a burden to me."
"you're so precious to me."
it could mean anything but he is referring to the amount of worth/burden the other is. It depends on the context since I don't know what is missing.
Was this answer helpful?