Question
Actualizado en
25 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre effect y affect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
This is a very common mistake. A lot of english speaking people often do not know the difference either.
Affect usually refers to a VERB.
Meaning- it influences/ has an impact on something.
For example: The rain Affected her hair.
Effect usually refers to a NOUN. Meaning- it's the result of something.
For example: The rain had no Effect on her hair.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@heyyyitsroxiee Thank you so much, I was confused because a lot of native speakers that I know use affect as a noun and use effect as a verb.
- Inglés (US)
No problem!! This is one of the most common grammar mistakes native speakers can make- similar to you're/ your or their/there/they're.
Was this answer helpful?