Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
25 dic 2016
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I ( wound up)having to leave the store without my stuff.
What is the alternative a verb for “wound up"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You could say
"I had to leave the store without my stuff."
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@Koreakimchi It's what you somehow end with.
I went to the store for a camera, but I wound up leaving with a laptop instead.
Your sentence is
You went to the store for something, but you wound up leaving without it.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@Koreakimchi "Wound up" = "wind up" past tense.
These phrases have multiple meanings but are completely unrelated.
"Wound up" doesn't have to happen It's unintentional
I wound up forgetting all my stuff at the store.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@NYCEnglish That's why studying English is so confused. One a word has a lot of meanings. sigh. Thanks again ^^