Question
Actualizado en
1 nov 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre force y strength y power ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
These all technically mean the same thing, but some are more natural in certain situations than others.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Strength is a noun. It is something you have but not necessarily something you use. "He has a lot of strength" or "It takes a lot of strength to do that." This can mean physical or emotional strength. Force can be a noun or a verb. "He said it with force." If it's a verb, it means to do something against someone's desire. "He forced her to say it." or "He forced the door open." Power is a noun. It usually doesn't mean physical power. It often means political power, or social or economic power. "He holds power over someone."
Was this answer helpful?