Question
Actualizado en
2 nov 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "to furnish the impetus" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
Is that an American phrase? where'd you get this from?
what I know about these two words, it's like saying: to provide momentum or energy. I would assume. I would NEVER use this though. it sounds so dumb, and it really doesn't make sense in that way of writing it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
ahh okay, literature is different because you use a formal tone, an educational voice. So often times writers create phrases that goes with their style of writing, and anyway it's a lot more complicated. but in everyday conversation I would not use this.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Portugués (Portugal)