Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
3 nov 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa 1 ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Ones” seems to be referring to shirt waists. She intended to make the old shirt waists work/do by skillful patching but it didn’t work out (they must have been too worn) so she had to make new shirt waists.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@Tasi_isaT does the narrator think that she will add some dollars to the price, and buy yards of percale; and Mag will receive a new gown?
- Inglés (US)
Mostly yes. It’s saying that more money will be paid for the shoes (paying more for shoes would mean the shoes would last longer and be higher quality). She will buy yards of percale to make shirt waists. And Mag should get a new gown (because her current one may be in bad condition)
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
are those should's used for advice or are they just the past form of shall?
would and should in a story gets me so confused!
- Inglés (US)
“A dollar or two should be added to the price...” in this case it’s more like “a dollar or two must be added to the price” because in order to ensure the high quality of the shoes, more money is required. (I know this is confusing, I’m sorry 😂)
Was this answer helpful?