Question
Actualizado en
26 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa when the frost bites the snow ?
When it's snowing in the morning right?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@realmoon34 I don't know this phrase but you could be right.
We say "bite" for frost and cold, it's a metaphor. Frostbite is when your hands or feet are injured by the cold.
We also say Jack Frost nips at your fingers and toes. So "bite" is very common with coldness.
"The wind was biting cold."
So, I guess your phrase means when the snow is freezing.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
This is a part of 'when Christmas comes around' by Matt Terry
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@realmoon34 Ah, I see.
It won't be literal, English lyrics are just like Japanese. They can be a bit poetic.
The meaning would be something like' the snow is freezing'.
Frost is when the water in the air freezes. It's not only the frost in the morning.
Does that give you the idea?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés