Question
Actualizado en
8 nov 2019
- Francés (Francia)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre to graduate y to major ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
to graduate is to finish or complete your education at a particular school.
"sortir (diplômé/-ée) de
I’ll be graduating from high school next year.
Je terminerai le lycée l’an prochain."
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
I don't know how to describe "major"
"the main subject sb studies at college, or sb studying that subject
matière [ feminine ] principale, étudiant/-ante en [masculine-feminine]
She’s a history major.
Elle est étudiante en histoire.
My major was in English.
Ma matière principale était l’anglais."
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/eng...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Francés (Francia)