Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Relation y Relationship ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Finés
Relations is used in more formal writing and tends to be used more of the interactions between countries or large groups of people ("relations between Iraq and the U.S.," "relations between blacks and whites"). It is also used in constructions like "diplomatic relations" or "international relations." When relations is used of specific people, it is a very formal use that refers to the act of sexual intercourse. It is not correct to say, "I am in relations with him." For that, you would use the word relationship.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
relations can be used to refer to people you are closely related to. It can refer to family members or in business someone who you have ties and bonds with they are like the people you interact with like @Astrrrid says. Relationship means to have a certain bond with someone outside or in your family. It is the status of your closeness so to speak. Usually relationship implies maybe you are dating someone. So you might say I am in a relationship with xxx.
Was this answer helpful?