Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre hot y spicy ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
Hot is like the temperature is very high,perhaps higher than average
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
Like it has a high degree of heat or high temperature
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
while spicy is the spice made to flavour the food
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
Example: This bowl of soup is too hot for me to hold it. I need to use a cloth in order to move it.
OR
The weather is too hot today, I'm sweating profusely.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
Example: This bowl of noodle is too spicy. I cannot take spiciness,can someone help me finish it?
OR
Can someone pass me a cup of water? It's too spicy.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
Yea u can say that but it doesn't mean the same
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
This bowl of noodle is too hot means that you can't hold it as it's really hot when he hand holds it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
However,when u say it's spicy,it refers to when u eat it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Chino simplificado
but the bowl of noodle is too hot can also mean when u eat it, it's too hot
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I'm sorry for answering you late. Thank you for your polite answers.