Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con chairman . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
i have no idea where people will use chairman
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Chairman Mao was Communist China’s most infamous political figure.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Chairman mostly means the administrative head of a department in a high school, college, or University.
It can also mean the presiding officer of a meeting, committee or a board, etc.
Example : Eric Schmidt is the Chairman of Google.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
“Chairman”可用于商业场合,但也可以有学校的主席。
“In the meeting we had this morning, the Chairman said some really interesting things”
(在今天早上举行的会议上,主席说了一些非常有趣的事情)
Or (要么)
“The Chairman made more rules for our school today”
(主席今天为我们学校制定了更多规则)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
@Hoorary in modern contemporary english, we rarely say ‘chairman’, except maybe in the context of “chairman of the board,” in business. For committees, we usually just say “the chair”. Generally speaking “chairperson” is probably more common than “chairman” nowadays.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado