Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa why A not D , plz. ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
my guess is that answer A is future tense. "will know" is indicating that the staff don't know what the new schedule is yet so it should be posted on the board.
saying "would know" seems more past tense especially with "was" on the end of that answer. it makes it seem like they are talking about an old schedule.
This is just my guess though. I don't know what the question is asking you so I am not sure what the right answer is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@LostThyme thank you. ღღ•̥̑ .̮ •̥̑).:*but the sentence starts with" he said..." why shouldn’t it be past tense (ง •̀_•́)ง
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
if you need to correct the sentence, then (A) probably shouldn't be the right answer since it is the same as the question.
depending on the context of the sentence, using past tense for one part doesn't necessarily mean the rest of the sentence is also past tense. "He said" is referencing a conversation that already happened so it is right that it is past tense. the end of the line is about posting a schedule that hasn't been posted yet so the switch to future tense is more understandable.
it would be like saying, "She told me last week that they will be going to the beach tomorrow".
all that being said, I'm not sure I could tell you which is the right answer.
A, B, and D all seem very similar to me. I would probably say B sounds the most natural to me but that doesn't mean it is the right answer for the question. Sorry, I don't think my answer is very helpful.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)
They mean the same thing, it's just different ways of saying it. both are talking about things that need to be done or that need to happen. "Have" you will hear more commonly in conversation. "I have to do laundry" or "I have to to check my schedule first, let me get back to you".
you can use "must" in the above two examples but "have' usually sounds more natural.
"Must" also has some special instances where it is the more natural word to use in a sentence. When you are assuming something, "must" is more commonly used: " She just had a baby so she must be really tired". This is an assumption, or a guess, that is likely to be true because of the situation.
The more you hear them and use them, the more you will understand when to use one over the other. they have the same meaning but one may work better than the other depending on the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado