Question
Actualizado en
10 nov 2019
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Bullying
The Collins English Dictionary defines bullying as “the repeated use of threats or violence in an attempt to harm or intimidate others.” In other words, bullying is a kind of mistreatment with malicious intentions. Among various types of bullying, I simply chose three to introduce. First of all, physical bullying is the classical one and easily to be noticed. The bully tends to hurt others or to damage their possessions through physical violence. For instance, the iconic scene in Doraemon is that Gian often hits Nobita straight on the head or to snatch Nobita’s gadgets by force. Secondly, relational bullying is the most common one, yet it easily be neglected. The bully would convince others to crowd out one specific person through spreading rumors and ruining one’s reputation. Last but not least, cyber-bullying is getting more and more serious with the advancement of the Internet. Netizens would comment with vicious words to humiliate others. Because people can leave a comment anonymously, which is like a protecting mask, it makes verbal abuse more easily to appear, sometimes even without any reasons. To sum up, bullying is a severe issue happening around us that everyone needs to be aware of.
Please help me to correct the grammatically wrong sentences.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Árabe
- Inglés (UK)
1. You should use "easier to be noticed" instead of more easily. 2. "yet it can easily be neglected" not "easily be neglected"
3. "verbal abuse easier to appear" because easier is an adjective that describes the abuse
Everything else is very correct!!^^
Was this answer helpful?