Question
Actualizado en
17 jul 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre blame on y blame for ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
We can't blame for it on them.
We can't blame it on them.
We can't blame them on it.
We can't blame them for it.
It's so confusing...
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The second and fourth sentences are right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They both mean the same thing, but the article changes based on what you decide to put as the direct object. It's always "blame it ON them" and "blame them FOR it". There's no good reason why this is as far as I know.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Blame on" is referring to WHAT you are saying that a particular person is accountable for something.
"We can't blame it on them." is correct for this.
"Blame for" is referring to what you are going to hold them accountable FOR.
"We can't blame them for it." is correct for this.
Was this answer helpful?