Question
Actualizado en
12 nov 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre garment y dress ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Indonesio Casi fluido
Garment -> all clothes (rarely used, formal)
Dress -> 👗
His garments were everywhere.
This garment should be washed carefully.
She put on her long dress. It looked very on her.
The dress she likes is pink and short.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
A “garment” can be any piece of clothing, but typically it is used more formally, such as: “I need to pick up my garment from the dry-cleaners.” -it could be a suit jacket, dress, coat.. or you might say the “garment district”. however, a dress is a long, flowing clothing article that women wear. To put on clothes is to “get dressed”, and a set of rules for what to wear is a “dress code”, but just a “dress” as a noun is typically something only women wear.
Was this answer helpful?