Question
Actualizado en
13 nov 2019
- Persa
-
Neerlandés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
Pregunta de Neerlandés
¿Qué significa upholstered appartment ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Wat this supposed to be a question about English, or do you want to know how to say it in Dutch?
I think the best translation is "gestoffeerd appartement"
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
I am not looking for tge translation I have heard that this is a dutch word in dutch renting and I want to know what it actually means is it the same as furnished if not what the difference is
Usuario eliminado
I am sorry, I have never heard of it as a Dutch word
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
Usuario eliminado
Can you give me the link to one of these housing sites?
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
I only see the word "upholstered appartment" when the site is in English, when I change it to Dutch on the top right corner, I don't see this word anymore
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
I asked a british guy he also told me this has no meaning in eng
Usuario eliminado
It is possible just a Dutch site which is badly translated in English, I recommend you using the site in Dutch, and ask if you don't understand a word
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandés
Gemeubileerd = furnished (provided with furniture)
Gestoffeerd = upholstered
This means provided with flooring, curtains, ceiling lights, kitchen appliances.
https://www.expatica.com/nl/housing/housing-bas...
Since Dutch people have a fair knowledge of English, and since the use of English words in Dutch still comes across as being more sophisticated, the Dutch use a lot of English words in a way English does not. They even make up their own 'English' words or, like in this case, assign a new meaning to existing ones.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@boru66 thanks the link is very helpful as I am in process of renting accomodation from long distance