Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "the noted flow of parts " ?
Noted means aforementioned??
Here is the context:
In your book, you write that when you told your supervisor about more of your findings that the company was inflating its inventory he said this “was standard practice at a time of year when programs and projects had to meet milestones to keep billing the government, and having the noted flow of parts made it look like they were on track.” What was your reaction to his answer?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
The "noted" means written down, and the "flow of parts" is the incoming and outgoing of parts used in some form of manufacturing process (as in "flow" like a river does). So, they were writing down that they were receiving a certain number of parts and saying they were sending them out in finished goods (when they were not) top make it look li,ke their business was going well.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
peterfさん お礼のお返事が遅くなってごめんなさい。詳しく説明してくれてとても助かりました。ありがとうございました。