Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "fall by the wayside" ?
They mostly do not ask to "fall by the wayside" ?
家族は大抵道端で倒れることを望まない?
Metaphor ?
<context>
We must not forget the families of integrity keepers. They mostly do not ask to make this journey and "fall by the wayside" when the accolades are passed out for the whistleblowers. They’re like the families of service men and women and first responders — family members are unsung heroes.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Fall by the wayside" is an expression used to mean that something becomes "unimportant" or "forgotten" especially over time.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your help as always. I still cannot logically connect the first and third sentence with the second sentence.
Could you paraphrase the whole sentence as below?
>They mostly do not ask to make this journey and "fall by the wayside" when the accolades are passed out for the whistleblowers.
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
"Most of the time, they do not choose the path that they take. Because of this, they become unimportant after the whistleblowers get their rewards."
This is extremely high-level beyond native English you are studying! I did my best to re-state that sentence that you asked for accurately though I am missing the full on context of the passage that you have read since I can only read the small portion of it that you have typed out for me.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
そうですよね。これは全文で9ページくらいの雑誌の記事なので、これだけではわかりにくいですよね。そんななか書き換えしていただき有難うございました。よい週末を! Yeah, I understand what you mean. This is a part of the magazine article of 9-page long, so no wonder you have trouble grasping the gist of these short sentences. Thank you for your re-stating it anyway. Have a nice weekend!
- Inglés (US)
You too! Have a nice weekend! Sorry if I wasn't too helpful here. 😅 I could be wrong but I imagine that that 9-page magazine article was pretty torturous to read!😛
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Also, thanks for writing in Japanese to me also! That is very helpful! ☺️
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Very sorry for the late reply. I missed the notification of your message.Yes, you help me a lot.
Have a nice weekend.
- Inglés (US)
Thanks! You too! 😄👍🏼
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?