Question
Actualizado en
18 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "the head of security" and "Jim" (in this context) ?
the chief of the security department of Northrop?
Jim is not a spy, but a name of the person around the speaker?(
I cannot find anyone named Jim in this article though.)
>It seems like it was the beginning of the end for you at Northrop when a U.S. attorney actually called you at your work desk. Eventually, the head of security called you into his office and said, “We know we have a spy in our midst, Jim, and his name is James Holzrichter.” What was the fallout after that? Can you describe how you left the company?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Head of security merely means he is the leader of the security department.
Jim in this article is "you". Your name in this article is Jim. This article was written in the first person perspective.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Ah, I see. Jim is a nickname of James. Thank you for your help, equil!
- Inglés (UK)
- Afrikáans
- Inglés (US)
Actually it is. Read it again carefully. 'You' are also James Holzrichter.
Was this answer helpful?