Question
Actualizado en
17 nov 2019
- Vietnamita
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa frosting ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Frosting means two things:
It's the thing that you put on cake. The same meaning as icing.
Example:
The frosting on this cake is delicious.
OR
It's the action of putting the icing on a cake.
Example:
I was frosting the cake.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
so frosting is both noun and verb?
it depends on the situation we used
- Inglés (US)
@hanhnguyenbooking Yes! If you say frosting on its own it is a noun. If you add was/am/were/are before it (I was frosting/I am frosting/They were frosting/They are frosting) it is a verb.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
can i use it in the simple tense like this:
I frosting...or
I frost...
- Inglés (US)
@hanhnguyenbooking I frost is perfect! When it has ing at the end you have to say I am frosting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (US)