Question
Actualizado en
27 dic 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa “I never could take alcohol. I always said I was allergic to alcohol, and that’s actually a definition to alcoholism — an allergy of the body and an obsession of the mind,” ?
The star’s substance abuse problem was well-known, starting at only age 13 when she first started smoking marijuana, Fisher previously told The Telegraph. She said she later dabbled in drugs like cocaine and LSD. Fisher’s addiction was largely profiled in her 1987 best-selling, semi-autobiographical novel, Postcards from the Edge, which was later turned into a movie starring Meryl Streep.
“I never could take alcohol. I always said I was allergic to alcohol, and that’s actually a definition to alcoholism — an allergy of the body and an obsession of the mind,” Fisher told the Herald-Tribune in 2013. “So I didn’t do other kinds of drugs until I was about 20. Then, by the time I was 21 it was LSD. I didn’t love cocaine, but I wanted to feel any way other than the way I did, so I’d do anything.”
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Here, "take" is used to mean something similar to "endure" or "bear". You'll hear it fairly often in movies, usually in the phrase, "I can't take it any more!"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
She was allergic and could not endure alcohol. But she says that is definition of alcoholism. So did she take alcohol? Was she addicted to alcohol?
- Inglés (US)
@monica8 Here, take != 飲む, it's a completely different meaning. She wasn't allergic to it, she just wanted to stay away from it. She was scared of becoming addicted to it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés