Question
Actualizado en
19 nov 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa What's cooking, good looking?
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It is a very familiar, slightly funny way to say, « What are you doing? » while also complimenting someone’s appearance.
It’s kind of cheesy, something my dad or grandparents might say.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
‘What's Cookin' Good Lookin' means roughly ‘I’d like to spend time with you’ and depending on the speaker’s character, might well mean ‘I’d like to take you to bed, preferably right now’ but let’s please remember, the only part that matters is “…Good Lookin'”. The “What’s cookin’” bit is merely clever padding… assuming you think it is clever.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
The expression was popularized by this song: https://youtu.be/bjCoKslQOEs
It's similar to, "What's up, beautiful?" but means he is interested in her romantically.
Was this answer helpful?