Question
Actualizado en
21 nov 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What’s the difference between “can” and “get to”?
How do you use them differently?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
can = 出来る
She can speak Italian = 彼女はイタリア語が出来ます
or
彼女はイタリア語を話せます
"get to" is like 機会があります
"I get to go to America!!" = アメリカに行く機会があります!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@SurixPlays If someone says “I got to go to America.” , then it implies they went to America or we can’t be sure if they went to America or not?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@Saul1122
"I got to go to America". Got is past tense so that means that they already went!
"I get to go to America". means they have the opportunity to go and will probably go!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@SurixPlays 何回もすいません!
Then is there any difference between “ I could go to〜” and “I got to〜” and “I was able to〜? If you don’t mind, could you please tell me the difference between “be able to” and “can “?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@Saul1122
"be able to" と "can" は同じです ^_^
"Could" is a little tricky. It is the past form of "can" so you can say
"I could not sleep yesterday" = 昨日眠れなかった
is the same as "I was not able to sleep yesterday"
"Could" can also be used in the present tense but has an little feeling of doubt, wondering, or politeness.
Examples:
"Can you do this for me?" vs "Could you do this for me?"
"Could you do this for me" is more polite and formal.
"I can go to the store" vs "I could go to the store"
"I can go to the store" is just simple, "I am able to go to the store"
"I could go to the store" shows that yes, you are able to go but you're not sure if you will yet. It's more uncertain, there's just possibility of going to the store later.
You can say "I could go to the store later.... but I'm so tired..."
but saying "I can go to the store later... but I"m so tired..." doesn't sound as natural.
"I got to" just means "I had the opportunity to"
so "I got to go to Hawaii" means "I had the opportunity to go to Hawaii so I went"
"I have got to go" or "I've got to go" means "I must go" or "I need to go".
If you have anymore questions please ask! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@SurixPlays
Thank you for answering in detail!
About I have/ I’ve got to, i feel like I saw in a tv show or something like that someone saying “I got to〜 “ perhaps to say “I’ve got to〜”, but is this possible? 速く話すとhave が省略されることはありますか?
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@Saul1122 はい!
"I got to go!" or "I gotta go!" is used very commonly to mean "I have to go!"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano Casi fluido
@Saul1122 ありがとうございます!!You too, any english questions feel free to ask!
Was this answer helpful?