Question
Actualizado en
22 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Show mercy to y Show generousity to y Give me a favor ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“Show mercy” is a bit more of a bad situation when sag you’ve been kidnapped or someone does something bad and you say “show mercy” that means to “leave me alone”. “Please don’t do anything to me”
“Show generosity” means when someone is showing a lot of kindness or you can be telling someone that.
For example “they show a lot of generosity” or “show some generosity”
“Give me a a favor” just means to ask someone for help. For example “can you do me a favor and help me with my homework?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
“Show mercy.”
Show forgiveness or compassion to someone that it is within another persons power to hurt or punish.
Examples:
“The police officer decided to show mercy and not send the man to jail for a minor traffic violation because his daughter was in the car and no one else could come take care of her.”
-or-
“The kidnapper was evil and tortured his victims, he would never show mercy.”
-or-
“The brothers play fight together so intensely they show no mercy to each other, someone breaks a bone!“
“Show generosity.”
Usually a positive way of describing a person or something that gives more than is necessary or they
expected. Examples:
“The company shows generosity to their employees by increasing the amount of their Christmas bonus.”
“He always pays the bill and shows generosity every time he goes out to eat with his friends.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano