Question
Actualizado en
19 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (España)
-
Ruso
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa (adjective) that I am ?
Examples:
"And fool that I am , I actually think that it's important."
"And, optimist that I am , I also had a condom in my wallet."
Does this structure sound formal?
Any nuances between this "... that I am" pattern and other alternatives (if there are any)?
Respuestas
21 jul 2015
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Because I am a fool, i actually think that it's important. Because I am an optimist, I also had a condom in my wallet.
It's not to be taken too seriously. It's usually a sort of joke the speaker is telling about himself.
In the first case, he doesn't truly think he is a fool. He is pointing out that (from some point of view) it *is* important, but that from another it is not, like perhaps it is impractical but ethical. So the true meaning here would be that he is ethical and other people who would think that he is a fool are not ethical.
Was this answer helpful?