Question
Actualizado en
19 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa code switching from the onset of the relationship with equal knowledge of the languages spoken by both partners ?
Please explain this in English or Japanese if you can.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Filipino
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
In this context, "code switching" means being able to think/speak different languages and quickly switching between them.
The sentence sounds a little confusing...the wording is weird. But I think it simply means that, in a relationship where both partners can speak the same languages, the two people can communicate to each other in those languages. They can also quickly change from speaking one language to speaking another language.
I hope that make sense!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I got it!! Thanks, guys.
Can you explain other two sentenses for me?
1, code switching incorporated later into the relationship with equal knowledge of the languages spoken by both partners
2, attempts at code switching denied by one partner with partners’ unequal or equal knowledge of both languages.
- Japonés
This article is about five concrete forms of code switching, or not code switching, among multilinguals in romantic relationships emerged from a data.
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita Casi fluido
1. This means that code-switching happens later in the relationship. For example, at the start of the relationship, neither person knew Spanish. However, both partners decided to learn Spanish and now they're both fluent and can speak to each other in Spanish.
2. This means that one person can speak a language better than the other person. So one partner might not want to code-switch.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?