Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Was he your super? ?
The situation is like this : Friend is asking to her friend about the relationship. But suddenly she is asking "Was he your super?"
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I would say it's a shorter way of saying "Supervisor" (감독관?), but I'm not 100% sure that's what they mean without knowing more about the situation.
It can also be a shorter way of saying "Superintendent", but supervisor seems more likely..
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@vz9002 Addoing more, her friend babysat for him. Before knowing this fact, she asked like that. Still, super is just a short word?
- Inglés (US)
@TaekMin94 It sounds like supervisor could be correct, like did she babysit for her supervisor's son or daughter.
I'm not sure what you mean by short word, it's just something people can say if they're being lazy and don't want to say "Supervisor" or "Superintendent". They can only say "super", and they will be understood from the context. I wouldn't recommend doing that though, it's better to use the full word to be most clear.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@vz9002 Oh, thank you for your fast answer!!! And what I wrote as short word is meaning abbreviation. You used 'short way of word' so I used it as short word... hahaha