Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Por qué isso "meu dia" se dia terminar com um 'a'
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Portugués (Brasil)
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
You shouldn't blindly rely on this "o/a" rule to determine the gender of a noun - there are tons of exceptions.
For example:
• O dia (The day)
• A estação (The station)
• O capitalista (The capitalist)
• A razão (The reason)
And so on...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
só o fato de terminar com "a" não significa que a palavra é feminina. logo, "dia" é masculino, por isso começa com "meu"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
Dia is a common noun. what defines him is male is article O or Pronoun MEU. For example: O dia (The day) Meu dia (My day).
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
There are a lot of exceptions for the "a/o" rule. The best way of learning it is to know and practice each word.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)