Question
Actualizado en
28 nov 2019
- Polaco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Hindi
-
Alemán
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre by no means y by any means y by all means ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
by no means —> certainly not:
“He’s by no means an expert at golf.”
“She’s by no means nice enough to do that”
“ the outcome is by no means known”
...
by any means- it can either mean “in any way” (usually a set phrase accompanied by “necessary”)
1)
“use any means necessary to do your job”
“she was willing to sabotage the competía by any means necessary”
OR it can mean “at all”...
So:
“I’m not poor by any means” & “I’m by no means poor” mean the same thing.
“She’s not happy by any means” and “she’s by no means happy” mean the same thing also.
...
“By all means” just means “of course” or “indeed”
Example:
“By all means, go ahead” (that’s the sentence i hear it in the most)
“By all means, their armies were not yet defeated.”
...
if you have any questions please ask! sorry this is so confusing!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
Thank you very much 😄 Now I think I understand. As soon as i have a free time, I will exercise :)