Question
Actualizado en
29 nov 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Finés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Italiano
Do u know why I can say "ciao" and it means "hi"
or "ciao" and it means "bye".
What's the history of this word? :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Italiano
- Español (España)
In Italy it is used for both cases, in other cases you can ear people say "salve" to say "hello" or "arrivederci" as a way to say "see you"
It's a bit formal compared to "ciao"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
“Ciao” is a Venetian word meaning “slave”. People used to greet each other in Venice saying “I’m your slave” (meaning: I’m at your service). The sentence was “s-ciàvo suo” (“your slave”), which with time became just “s-ciàvo”, then “s-ciào” and finally “ciao”.
This word spread quickly all over Italy (and the world!), and became the standard casual greeting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
"Ciao" is a form of greeting that we are used to addressing to those with whom we have some familiarity or confidence, to whom we give the "tu", while towards our "superiors" or towards the elderly, good manners involve the use of less direct forms such as "buongiorno", "salve", "arrivederci", etc ...
In reality, originally the Venetian dialect had transformed the word “schiavo” (slave) into “s-ciao” or “s-ciavo” which later on in the course of the centuries was assimilated by the Italian language and transformed into today's very used "ciao" which, however, once meant nothing more that: "his slave (suo schiavo)", or "your servant (servo suo)". The actual confidential greeting in the beginning, it was a greeting that expressed total submission and respect (even if only formal) much more than the current buongiorno etc
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?