Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
1 dic 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con life is to short to be stress or life is too short for stress . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Life is too (demasiado) short for stress.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
i do not know if you understan spanish but suposedly , so many is for countable nouns so much are for uncountable incontables,, the same with few contable and little uncountable,,, but in spanish i say estoy cortando un poquito los arboles trees, but trees are countable , why do i have to use i am cutting a little bit the trees ,, if threes is countable it is not better to use i am cutting a few the trees if few is for countable nouns , that part of the grammar i do nor understand it ,, or maybe when i use poquito poquita i have to use little bit , estoy comiendo poquita manzana hoy i am eating a little bit of apple today why little if apple is countable ,, can you kindof helpe me there
- Inglés (US)
¡Esa es una buena pregunta! Give me 'a little time' to come up with a good answer for you. I will try to answer it later today.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
Okay -- First - don't expect Spanish and English to work the same. Second - not all English speakers get it right (especially with 'fewer' and 'less'!).
As you said, 'many' is for countable nouns -- and those nouns will always be in the plural with: many / several / a lot of / few / fewer, etc.
Example: many houseS, several treeS, a lot of people (this noun is plural in English), few carS, fewer truckS, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
'Little' can mean 'small' (pequeño) or 'a small amount' (poco). The noun 'amount' is uncountable like: amount / juice / water / air / trash / pollution, etc. These nouns are always singular (not plural). With uncountable nouns you can use: much / more / less / no , etc. -- much water / less (orange) juice / more air / much trash / more pollution, no light, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
For your example: Estoy cortando un poquito los arboles. -- I am cutting the trees a little. = I am cutting the trees a little bit. ('bit' is uncountable - trees is countable)
Explanation: I am cutting an uncountable 'amount' FROM the trees. (but not the whole tree).
However: "I am cutting little trees." = I am cutting (completely cutting) small trees.
Your translation "I am cutting a little bit the trees." Should be "I am cutting a little bit OF the trees." -- 'little' measures 'bit' (an uncountable noun) and not 'trees' (a countable noun).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"I am cutting a few trees." Is also a correct sentence. 'few' for countable trees.
"I am eating a little apple." Means - "I am eating a small apple."
"I am eating a little BIT of apple." Means: "I am eating part of an apple, but not all of it."
It can be very confusing, because English speakers sometimes leave parts of what they mean out (without saying, but thinking it is understood). When an English speaker says: "I am eating a little apple." they could mean = "I am eating a small apple." or "I am eating a little (bit of) apple." In this case, they don't actually say "bit of" even if that's what they mean to say. It can be very confusing if you don't know the context.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
That's a lot. I hope it helps you. Let me know if you have more question.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
thank you @michlt215 blesses for you i have it rmore than clear right now thank to your help you are a very good maestro thanks for helping me so much i apreciat it ,, and good luck any cuestion about spanish do not doubt on asking me
- Inglés (US)