Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa yogurt fatigue ?
A new report cited “yogurt fatigue”as a factor in slumping sales.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
People are bored with yogurt now. They ate too much yogurt and don't want to buy more of it.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I have never heard of “yogurt fatigue” before now, but I think in this case it means that yogurt can cause fatigue (so eating yogurt could make you feel tired and unenergetic).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
"fatigue" is a term that's used when you've done something so much that you're physically weary from it. You're tired of doing it. So "yogurt fatigue" is used to mean that people have grown weary/tired of eating yogurt, perhaps due to over-eating or just being bored with it. In your sentence it is being used as a marketing term to explain declining sales.
It's another word for 'tiredness'.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés