Question
Actualizado en
2 dic 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Alemán
I found these two sentences spoken by native Germans: "Ich hätte üben sollen" and "Ich hab nicht so viel Englisch gelernt, wie ich es gesollt hätte." Why does the first sentence use "sollen" but the second "gesollt"?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Alemán
In the first sentence 'sollen' is a modal for 'üben' (*should* have practiced), in the second sentence it's used as a full verb without any other infinitive. I don't think there's an English equivalent in this case, you would just insert an additional 'done' (*should* have done) that refers to the verb in the main sentence.
'gesollt' becomes 'sollen' if you explicitly insert the infinitive, i.e., 'wie ich hätte lernen sollen.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Turco Casi fluido
plusquamperfekt konjunktiv von sollen
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
- Turco Casi fluido
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemán
Both are in the Konjunktiv 2 subjunctive mode (because "ich hätte").
The first one is in the K2 past tense ("should have / would have" statements) with main verb "üben" and the modal verb "sollen", which is constructed with the infinite forms of both.
Ich hätte üben sollen. => I should have practiced.
Du hättest üben sollen. => You should have practiced.
Nebensatz, e.g.: "die Flektionen, die ich hätte üben sollen"
The second one has "sollen" used as a main verb AND it's in the K2 *past perfect* tense (Plusquamperfekt), to add insult to injury :D, hence the Partizip 2 form "gesollt". Inflection table for "sollen": http://www.canoonet.eu/services/Controller?inpu...
Dependent clause:
• …, wie ich es gesollt hätte. => … like I ought to have done.
• …, wie du es gesollt hättest. => …like you ought to have done.
Main clause:
• Ich hätte es gesollt. => "I would have been supposed to (do it)." => I ought to have done it.
• Du hättest es gesollt. => "You would have been supposed to (do it)." => You ought to have done it.
However, this is relatively rare with the modal verbs "sollen" and "müssen", but specifically with the modal verbs "können" and "wollen" there are some interesting things to learn in the terms of meaning and usage in real life.
• können:
Ich hätte es gekonnt. => I would have been able to do it.
colloquial: Ich hätte gekonnt. => I would have been able to come with / participate.
• wollen:
Ich hätte es gewollt. => I would have wanted 'it to be' or: 'to do it'.
Ich hätte es so gewollt. => I would have wanted it this way.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?