Question
Actualizado en
3 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
These are questions about the passage below (from The Problem With Confidence by David Brooks).
[Q1] Why does the author suggest that【try to come up with a feeling for self-confidence 】is complicated?
A.Vanity is all too common.
B. Mental processes are inconsistent.
[Q2] In the context of the article,【slights】most likely means
A. dirty looks
B. criticisms
C. weaknesses
----------------------------------
When you【try to come up with a feeling for self-confidence】, you are trying to peer into a myriad of ever-changing mental systems, most of them below the level of awareness. Instead of coming up with a real thing, which can reliably be called self-confidence, you’re just conjuring an abstraction. In the very act of trying to think about self-confidence, your vanity is creating this ego that is unstable and ethereal, and is thus painfully fragile, defensive, boasting and sensitive to 【slights】.
----------------------------------
Thank you for reading till the end.
I'd really appreciate it if you could answer any of the two.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I believe the answer to question one is B, and the answer to question two is B as well, but oh my goodness this is such a difficult paragraph 😂 best of luck to you!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for answering! Any specific reason to choose B for the 2nd question?
All the options look correct to me. However, considering the meaning of [slight], I'd remove the option C [weaknesses]. Still sitting on the fence between A and B.
- Inglés (US)
@hanamaro hmm, you’re right, they are quite similar. I chose B because A seemed too specific, and it didn’t seem like a topic discussed much in the paragraph. This is just an excerpt; maybe it mentions it more in the whole article? I would say go with your gut!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés