Question
Actualizado en
20 jul 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I happened to meet a Japanese man who had been living in the US for 25 years. y I happened to meet a Japanese man who has been living in the US for 25 years. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Had" is past tense, so it's telling a story. Imagine you are meeting the man. He says:
"I have been living in the US for 25 years."
You introduce him to your friend later the same day. You say:
"He has been living in the US for 25 years."
You're talking about him 3 years later to your friend back in Japan. You say:
"He had been living in the US for 25 years." (at the time when I met him)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Basically the same meaning but "had been..." can also mean that he no longer lives there
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks for the additional information! I'm clear now.