Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
4 dic 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre He has studied English. y He has been studying English. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
5 dic 2019
Respuesta destacada
"He has studied English at my university."
"He has been studying English at my university."
These two sentences sound similar, but the first one is past tense.
It's something that did happen but is no longer happening.
The second sentence is something that happened in the past but is still occurring. Hopefully, that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
He studied English is past tense so it means he did study english Where as he has been studying English mean he is studying english. So it is present tense.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
"He has studied English at my university."
"He has been studying English at my university."
These two sentences sound similar, but the first one is past tense.
It's something that did happen but is no longer happening.
The second sentence is something that happened in the past but is still occurring. Hopefully, that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?