Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Alemán
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre sadly y unfortunately ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@XxLucasXx
They are essentially the same but there is a subtle difference.
Sadly means that something bad has happened to someone, or you, that makes a change in plans.
Unfortunately means that something happened that changes plans, not necessarily bad for someone.
For example:
I cannot attend your party because sadly my aunt has died and her funeral is on that day.
I cannot attend your party because unfortunately my father needs my help at work on that day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)