Question
Actualizado en
5 dic 2019
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre thank y thanked ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Thank" is present/future tense, ie "I want to thank you"
"Thanked" is past tense, ie "I thanked her."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@spearmintaudios For example, my friend bought me a bottle of water three minutes ago, I want to say thank you to him now, which word should I say, thank or thanked?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino simplificado
@spearmintaudios If my friend bought me a bottle of water three months ago , I want to say thank you to him now, which word should I say, thank or thanked?
- Inglés (US)
@mokey You would still say "Thank" because even though he bought it three months ago, you are still thanking him right now
Was this answer helpful?