Question
Actualizado en
6 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I may not have recognized you with those glasses. y I might not have recognized you with those glasses. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
学習参考書に"might not"のほうが適切と書いていましたが、理由がわかりません。
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
- Japonés
Thank you for your answer.
The reason I ask the question is there is such instruction in my English grammar text.
According to this textbook, we should use the 'might not' better than 'may not'.
I could not understand this reason.
Your answer is 'The meanings are the same.', I got it.
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España) Casi fluido
I don't know why it would say that because we use it all the time with the same meaning. Though both of them have the same meaning the give of different vibes
Was this answer helpful?