Question
Actualizado en
29 dic 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
why does everyone says ''British English''
its wrong because original English was born in the UK
How can there be a British accent in the original speakers of the language?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Well, we use it to differentiate it from Irish accents, Scottish accents, American accents, etc. Just saying 'English' only refers to the language, not how it is spoken.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@ShizukuM Scotland and Ireland are in Britain.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@englishpuppy I know. But they do have different accents. 'British English/Accent' usually refers to the accent spoken in the south of England.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
Usually when people say "British accents" they are referring to "Southern English accents" as in the accents of the people in the south of England, not the accent of the people who speak the language (as there are many accents). But people in Britain say that Americans have an American accent. Everyone has an accent to everyone else.
In reality, there are hundreds of accents in England alone. I heard that you get a different accent every few miles. And that's in only one country, rather than entire Britain/UK
We say British English and American English or UK English and US English to differentiate between the two, as there are small differences in the language.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
If we spoke Russian in Britain, we would probably say that people in Russia have a Russian accent, even though the language originates in Russia. It is only to identify where the speaker is from. An accent doesn't mean that you can tell they aren't native.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@youngman no problem!
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@ShizukuM Britain contains of England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland... all these countries use the same English in terms of spelling (excluding Gaelic) so that's why it's British England. it's to differentiate the English from American English or other English speaking countries- English and the uk are the same thing I think :) hope this helped
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
"British English" is NOT usually used to define accents. It is a LOOSE term meaning the words, grammar and orthography of the style of English mostly used in the UK, in contrast with, in particular, American English.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@j0d13 I know, I live in the UK. But I don't think England and UK are the same, but UK and GB are the same.
Was this answer helpful?