Question
Actualizado en
7 dic 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Hello! : )
Could you give me a mathmatical quiz using English sentences to improve my English ?
Thank you for your help! ('ω')
After I answer that, please tell me that answers...!
Respuestas
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@iwamoto4477 do you just want a simple math question for children? Or do you want it to be challenging?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (UK)
Do you want a riddle? It has lots of plots and sentences, but it's harder to solve. You can see these riddles on Youtube :D
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Sierss
What is the meaning of "riddle"?
The reason I hope that is to improve my English by reading those problem sentences...,so you could make examples except mathmatics...anything! : )
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477 I'm not sure but I think you're using except in wrong way 😂 Do you mean "include" like make example with mathmatics or anything? Or "except" the mathmatical ones? :D
Idk I'm confused 😂
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Sierss
I meant you can English problems, science problems and so on, not only mathmatical problems,,,,what should have I said? : )
What is omitted in "Idk"? And thank you for your pointing out! Very helpful! (^.^)
- Japonés
@Sierss
I want to see English instructions...anything....
For example, when you help children making something, what would you say? : )
- Inglés (UK)
@iwamoto4477 Idk is an initial for "I don't know". We use that on Youtube a lot 😄 When you're watching Youtube and confuse at something, in the comment section, "idk" is a way to communicate with them
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@iwamoto4477 If you were asked in class, you would just say the number. No need to say "sir." For example:
Teacher: "Michael, what is 30 times 25?"
Michael: "750."
- The man continually harassed the woman for two weeks.
- The student continually asked the teacher questions in class.
- People continually told me that I wasn't good enough.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@xSummer
Thank you very much! Sweet!🌟
But..sorry..I cannot imagine the situation of "People continually told me that I wasn't good enough."
Could you give me more information about that?..I can understand that meaning but...😄😄😄
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@iwamoto4477 One example of a situation in which it might be used is if a young boy wanted to become a famous tennis player, but his friends, family, or other people around him were never supportive of him. When he grows up, he might reflect on his past and say "people continually told me that I wasn't good enough," meaning 'people around me kept telling me that I wasn't good enough to be a good tennis player.'
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@xSummer
Thank you! And sorry for a late reply! : )
In your sentence above, is "good enough" completely the same to the word "sufficient"? In this case, if I use the word "sufficient", is it unnatural?
The expression "you are not sufficient.", I feel somewhat strange about that....
So could you give me more information about that? (^.^)
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@iwamoto4477 You're welcome, and no worries!
Usually, "not sufficient" means "not enough", so it's not exactly the same as "not good enough." Generally, "sufficient" isn't really used to describe people. So I wouldn't say "She/he's not sufficient for the job." Although, technically, it does make sense, it just doesn't sound as natural as "good enough."
Some examples of more natural uses of the word "sufficient":
- I didn't have a sufficient amount of icing to decorate the cake.
- There was a sufficient amount of space in the hotel room for it to be comfortable.
- He didn't have sufficient strength to ride the bike up the hill.
- We had a sufficient amount of food to last at least 2 weeks.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@xSummer
Thanks a lot!🌟
The examples of "sufficient" is pretty good!😄
Then, how would you use the word "not good enough" in daily life?💦
Could you tell me the other expressions of that phrase?😅
- Japonés
@xSummer
If possible (is this sentence natural?), could you help me here again?
I want to learn a lot of things from your good sentence!😄
Hi!🌟
How would you express about this picture? If you could, could you make some conversations wit... #HiNative https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/14995894
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@iwamoto4477 Sure:
- The teacher told me that my presentation wasn't good enough to pass.
- I'm probably not good enough to get into the team.
- Her apology was not good enough. She didn't seem genuine.
- His artwork isn't good enough to be accepted into the art exhibition.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@xSummer
Thanks a lot!
To catch the image of "good enough", could you change your examples above into other expressions?...particular "good enough" part....
And how would you use the wod "genuine" in daily life? : )
Thanks a lot!
To catch the image of "good enough", could you change your examples above into other expressions?...particular "good enough" part....
And how would you use the wod "genuine" in daily life? : )