Question
Actualizado en
8 dic 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Finés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa "He won't set the Thames on fire" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
@neonylla54
Your questions are hard to answer because you provide no context.
The Thames is a river in England. A man will fail to set the river on fire. Or, if it's the idiom "on fire" that is meant, then the man will not achieve popularity in relation, somehow, to the river.
How else can I answer, when there is no further context to infer meaning from?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@thetrees is the idiom "set the Thames on fire" or "on fire"?